Resisting Arrest in Texas: What You Need to Know in 2025
[…] In Texas, this offense is taken seriously — and often misunderstood.

Whether the arrest was justified or not, resisting arrest can escalate your legal situation quickly. In some cases, it becomes the charge that sticks when others fall apart.

In this 2025 guide, we’ll explain what legally counts as resisting arrest in Texas, how it’s punished, and what you should do if you’re facing this charge in Fort Bend County or surrounding areas.


What Is Considered Resisting Arrest in Texas?

Under Texas Penal Code § 38.03, resisting arrest is defined as:

“Intentionally preventing or obstructing a peace officer from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the officer or another.”

Key elements of this definition:

  • Intentional act: The resistance must be knowing and deliberate

  • Use of force: Even minor physical actions (pulling away, bracing, swatting hands) can be interpreted as force