Resisting Arrest in Texas: What You Need to Know in 2025
[…] In fact, Texas is the first state in the nation to make solicitation a felony on the first offense. What may have once been considered a minor misdemeanor is now a life-altering charge with long-term consequences.

If you’ve been arrested for solicitation of prostitution in Fort Bend County or surrounding areas, here’s what you need to know — and how Attorney Lee D. Cox can help.


What Is Solicitation of Prostitution in Texas?

Under Texas Penal Code § 43.021, a person commits the offense of solicitation if they:

“Knowingly offer or agree to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct.”

Important:

  • You can be charged even if no sexual act occurred.

  • Intent and agreement are enough — money does not need to change hands.

  • Conversations or arrangements via text messages, websites, or apps may be used as evidence.


Why Is This a Felony Now?