DWI Charges in Texas (2025): What You Need to Know
[…] DWI Charges in Texas (2025): What You Need to Know

A DWI (Driving While Intoxicated) charge in Texas can be a frightening and life-altering experience. Whether it’s your first offense or you’ve been through the system before, the penalties for DWI in 2025 are serious — and getting the right legal defense can make all the difference.

In this guide, we’ll explain what counts as a DWI in Texas, what penalties you could face, how the process works, and what to do if you’ve been charged in Fort Bend County or surrounding areas.


What Is Considered a DWI in Texas?

Under Texas Penal Code § 49.04, a person commits DWI when:

“The person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”

“Intoxicated” means:

  • A blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher, OR

  • Lacking the normal use of mental or physical faculties due to alcohol, drugs, or a combination

Even if your BAC is under 0.08%, you can still be arrested if the officer believes you’re impaired.