Solicitation of Prostitution Charges in Texas (2025): What You Need to Know
[…] In fact, Texas is the first state in the nation to make solicitation a felony on the first offense. What may have once been considered a minor misdemeanor is now a life-altering charge with long-term consequences.
If you’ve been arrested for solicitation of prostitution in Fort Bend County or surrounding areas, here’s what you need to know — and how Attorney Lee D. Cox can help.
What Is Solicitation of Prostitution in Texas?
Under Texas Penal Code § 43.021, a person commits the offense of solicitation if they:
“Knowingly offer or agree to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct.”
Important:
-
You can be charged even if no sexual act occurred.
-
Intent and agreement are enough — money does not need to change hands.
-
Conversations or arrangements via text messages, websites, or apps may be used as evidence.
Why Is This a Felony Now?